2018 PA Botany Symposium Schedule

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 2nd
9:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Workshops

Winter Woody Plant Identification
Eric Burkhart, Faculty Member/Instructor, Penn State University
Grady Zuiderveen, PhD Candidate, Penn State University

Demystifying the Challenging World of Grasses
Sarah Chamberlain, Curator, Penn State Herbarium (PAC), Penn State University

Botanical Consulting for Environmental Review
Joe Isaac, Civil & Environmental Consultants, Inc.

Breaking Up the Carex Monster
David Werier, David Werier Botanical and Ecological Consulting

1:30 – 4:30 p.m. Friday Workshops

I Can’t Manage You if I Can’t See You: Identifying Exotic Species With Similar Congeners
Art Gover, Research Support Associate, Penn State University

Identification of Some Pennsylvanian Ferns and Lycophytes
Robbin Moran, Nathaniel Lord Britton Curator of Botany, New York Botanic Garden

3:00-5:00 p.m. Vendor Setup

5:00 – 7:30 p.m. Friday Evening Social, Poster Session and Presentation
(Dinner on your own):
The Story of the Hidden Heuchera: How Working Together as Botanists Leads to Better Outcomes Than Working Apart
Chris Martine, Burpee Professor of Biology, Bucknell University

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3rd

8:00 – 9:00 a.m. Registration and Exhibitor Session

9:00 – 10:00 a.m. Keynote Address
The Extraordinary Biology of Some Pennsylvania Ferns
Robbin Moran, Nathaniel Lord Britton Curator of Botany, New York Botanic Garden

10:00 – 10:40 a.m.
Subfossil Leaves Reveal Streamside Tree Communities of the Pre-European Piedmont Landscape, Southeastern Pennsylvania
Peter Wilf, Professor of Paleobotany, Penn State University

10:40 – 11:10 a.m. Break

11:10 – 11:50 a.m.
Climate Change on Tropical Mountains: Vulnerability to Drought and Ecological Strategies of Canopy Epiphyte Communities
Sybil Gotsch, Assistant Professor of Biology, Franklin and Marshall College

11:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Habitat Restoration: How to Make the Best Decisions About What Seed Provenances to Collect and Where to Use Them
Kay Havens, Senior Director of Ecology and Conservation and Senior Scientist, Chicago Botanic Garden

12:30 – 1:30 p.m. Lunch

1:30 – 2:10 p.m.
Digital Tools for Botanical Teaching and Research at Powdermill Nature Reserve
John Wenzel, Director, Powdermill Nature Reserve, Carnegie Museum of Natural History

2:10 – 2:40 p.m. Break

2:40-2:50 p.m. Student Poster Awards

2:50-3:30 p.m.
Plant Conservation Trends in North America North of Mexico
Anne Frances, Lead Botanist, NatureServe

3:30 – 4:00 p.m.
Cool Finds!
Roger Latham, Consultant, Continental Conservation

4:00 p.m.
Adjourn